Florida Division of Cultural Affairs

Promoting arts and culture through programs, services and the Museum of Florida History.

Programs

Fellowship Recipients

Each artist listed below was reviewed on the criteria of artistic excellence, consistency in the body of work and professional achievement/peer support.

Click the artist name (as available) for more information such as work samples, biographical information, images and related links.

2014

Media Arts

Name County
David Montgomery

Visual Arts

Name County
Pavel Amromin
Lucrezia Bieler
Denise Bookwalter
Sean Erwin
Liz Gibson
Richard Heipp
Anna Calluori Holcombe
Carol Prusa
Jeff Whipple

2013

Choreography

Name County
Neta Pulvermacher
Augusto Soledade

Folk & Traditional Arts

Name County
Haiqiong Deng
George Soffos
Nicholas Toth

Interdisciplinary

Name County
Teo Castellanos Miami-Dade

Literature

Name County
Vanessa Blakeslee Orange
Michael Hettich Miami-Dade
Emma Trelles
Ryan Van Cleave

Music Composition

Name County
Ladislav Kubik
Chuck Owen Hillsborough

Theatre

Name County
James Brock Lee
Juan Sanchez Miami-Dade

2012

Media Arts

Name County
Ana Paula Habib
Dinorah De Jesus Rodriguez

Visual Arts

Name County
Ivan Albreht
Holly Hanessian
Dominique Labauvie
Owen Mundy
John Westmark Alachua
Wendy Wischer Miami-Dade

2011

Choreography

Name County
Judy Skinner Alachua

Folk & Traditional Arts

Name County
Other
Anastasios Karistinos Pinellas
Visual Arts and Crafts
O. L. Samuels Leon

Interdisciplinary

Name County
Elizabeth Doud Miami-Dade
Brian Feldman Orange

Literature

Name County
Creative Nonfiction
Terry Galloway Leon
Mia Leonin Miami-Dade
Fiction
Nicolaus Aufdenkampe Broward
Linda L. Dunlap Orange
Rhonda Riley Alachua
Arnold (Lynn) Wallace Jackson
Poetry
Jonathan Fink Escambia
Christopher Tozier Lake

Music

Name County
Contemporary Classical
Clifton Callender Leon
Michael Timpson Hillsborough

Theatre

Name County
Playwriting
Michael McKeever Broward

2010

Media Arts

Name County
Kristy Marie Andersen Pinellas
Rachel Benjamin Broward
Issac Oviatt Brown Nassau
Juan Carlos Zaldivar Miami-Dade

Visual Arts

Name County
CarrieAnn Baade Leon
Dolores Coe Hillsborough
Anja Marais Monroe
Christina Pettersson Miami-Dade
Babs Reingold Pinellas
Nan Smith Alachua

2009

Choreography

Name County
Heather Maloney Miami-Dade
Rick McCullough Leon
Jeanne Travers Hillsborough

Folk & Traditional Arts

Name County
Music
James Kelly Miami-Dade

Interdisciplinary

Name County
Octavio Campos Miami-Dade
Jennylin Duany Miami-Dade
Robert Lawrence Hillsborough

Literature

Name County
Fiction
Sudye Cauthen Hamilton
Patricia Engel Miami-Dade
Beth Raymer Lee
Poetry
Roy Bentley Martin
Susan Lilley Orange

Music

Name County
Contemporary Classical
Paul Richards Alachua

Theatre

Name County
Design
Carlos Asse Alachua
Marilyn Wall Alachua
Playwriting
Jo Morello Manatee
Sylvia Reed Weiffenbach Manatee

2008

Media Arts

Name County
Eric Breitenbach Seminole
Vanessa Cruz Flagler
Kiran Deol Palm Beach
Anthony Torres Orange

Visual Arts 2D

Name County
David Almeida Miami-Dade
Todd Bertolaet Leon
Dan Biferie Volusia
Linda Broadfoot Duval
Elisabeth Condon Hillsborough
Joelle Dietrick Leon
Lilian Garcia-Roig Leon
Steven Gregory Hillsborough
Rima Jabbur Orange
Clive King Miami-Dade
Rebecca Sexton Larson Hillsborough
Arnold Mesches Alachua
Mark Messersmith Leon
Maritza Molina Miami-Dade
Carol Prusa Palm Beach
Kari Snyder Miami-Dade
Barry Sparkman Miami-Dade

Visual Arts 3D

Name County
Blane De St. Croix Palm Beach
Alain Guerra Miami-Dade
Bryan Hiveley Miami-Dade
Tim Ludwig Volusia
Helen Otterson Palm Beach
Gael Silverblatt Palm Beach
Donna Sweigart Pinellas
Frances Trombly Miami-Dade

2007

Choreography

Name County
Cheoreography
Lori Ilise George Miami-Dade
Cynthia Hennessy Hillsborough
Augusto Soledade Miami-Dade

Folklife / Traditional Arts

Name County
Dance
Myriam Eli Broward
Sangeetha Sridhar Broward

Interdisciplinary

Name County
Charo Oquet Miami-Dade
Charles Recher Miami-Dade

Literature

Name County
Fiction
John Dufresne Broward
Marjorie Klein Miami-Dade
Ivonne Lamazares Orange
Sheila Ortiz-Taylor Leon
Pat Rushin Orange
David Scott Leon
Lucinda Vickers Leon
Poetry
Richard Blanco Miami-Dade
Caridad McCormick Miami-Dade
Peter Schmitt Miami-Dade
Reginald Shepherd Escambia

Music

Name County
Contemporary Classical
Daniel Crozier Orange
Jazz
Edward Simon Volusia
Kirk Whipple Miami-Dade

Theatre

Name County
Design
Joseph Oshry Manatee
Musical Theatre
Darryl Reuben Hall Duval
James Lewis Hillsborough
Playwriting
Llwelyn Jones Sarasota
Joan Kufrin Charlotte

2006

Media Arts

Name County
Roger Beebe Alachua
Clifton Childree Miami-Dade
Mark Moorman Broward
Dinorah De Jesus Rodriguez Miami-Dade
Justin Spring Sarasota
Lynn Tomlinson Orange

Visual Arts 2D

Name County
John Bailly Miami-Dade
Luisa Basnuevo Miami-Dade
Amy Broderick Palm Beach
Christian Duran Miami-Dade
Robert Flynn Miami-Dade
Kathleen Holmes Palm Beach
Rebecca Sittler Orange
Clifford Smith Broward
Jonathan Thomas Miami-Dade
Robyn Voshardt Pinellas
Michelle Weinberg Miami-Dade
John Westmark Alachua
Jeff Whipple Hillsborough
Lynn Whipple Orange

Visual Arts 3D

Name County
Marguerite Beaty Miami-Dade
Christine Federighi Miami-Dade
Robert Huff Miami-Dade
Billie Lynn Miami-Dade
Tom McCarthy Pinellas
Celeste Roberge Alachua
Kathryn Rush Alachua
Bonnie Seeman Broward
Robert Thiele Miami-Dade
Wendy Wischer Miami-Dade

2005

Choreography

Name County
Cheoreography
Hannah Baumgarten Miami-Dade
Karen Peterson Miami-Dade
Lynne Wimmer Hillsborough

Folklife / Traditional Arts

Name County
Music
Konstantinos Maris Pasco
Oral Traditions
Liliane Louis Miami-Dade

Interdisciplinary

Name County
Julie Kahn Miami-Dade
Alfred Letson Duval

Literature

Name County
Fiction
Ayse Bucak Palm Beach
Rita Ciresi Pasco
John Fleming Hillsborough
Ellen Kanner Miami-Dade
Nicole Kelby Sarasota
Poetry
Silvia Curbelo Hillsborough
Jamie Granger Miami-Dade
Michael Hettich Miami-Dade
Mia Leonin Miami-Dade
Lisa Musgrave Orange
Spencer Reece Palm Beach

Music

Name County
Contemporary Classical
Ladislav Kubik Leon
Gary Smart St. Johns
Jazz
David Manson Pinellas

Theatre

Name County
Playwriting
Teo Castellanos Miami-Dade
Douglas Cooney Palm Beach
Michael McKeever Broward
Larry Parr Sarasota